Search   Go
You Are Here: CDAC * About CDAC
About CDAC

The mission of the Colorado District Attorneys' Council (CDAC) is to promote, foster and encourage an effective administration of criminal justice in the state.  To that end CDAC provides centralized prosecution-related services to the District Attorneys of Colorado including training of personnel, legislative drafting and liaison, legal research, management assistance, case tracking data and safeguarding, dissemination of data to other criminal justice agencies, and other special programs.
2016 District Attorney Election Results
District Attorney election results are now complete. Some jurisdictions will see the introduction of new administrations, while other offices will see the same or familiar faces from within assuming the helm.  Seven districts will see new leadership in January 2017.

The results are as follows:

 

1st Judicial District (Jefferson and Gilpin)

Current DA Pete Weir (R) will serve a second term after defeating Jake Lilly (D).

2nd Judicial District (Denver)

Beth McCann (D) defeated Helen Morgan (I).  She also defeated Michael Carrigan (D) and Kenneth Boyd (D) in the June primary.  McCann, currently a state representative, will replace the current term-limited DA Mitch Morrissey.  

3rd Judicial District (Huerfano and Las Animas)

Henry Solano (D) was elected to his first term as district attorney after an uncontested race.  Solano, currently a partner at Wilson & Elser, replace the current term-limited DA Frank Ruybalid.

4th Judicial District (El Paso and Teller)

Current DA Dan May (R) will serve a third term as district attorney after an uncontested race.

5th Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, and Summit)

Current DA Bruce Brown (D) will serve a second term after defeating Bruce Carey (R) and Sanam Mehrnia (UAF).

6th Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, and San Juan)

Christian Champagne (D) was elected to his first term as district attorney after defeating Benjamin Lammons in the primary election.  Champagne is currently the Assistant District Attorney in the office and will replace the current term-limited DA Todd Risberg.

7th Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, and San Miguel)

Current DA Dan Hotsenpiller (D) will serve a second term after an uncontested race.

8th Judicial District (Jackson and Larimer)

Current DA Cliff Riedel (R) will serve a second term after an uncontested race.

9th Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, and Rio Blanco)

Jeff Cheney (R) was elected to his first term as district attorney after defeating incumbent Sherry Caloia (D).  Cheney is currently a military defense attorney, but had previously worked at the 9th Judicial District Attorney’s Office.

10th Judicial District (Pueblo)

Current DA Jeff Chostner (D) will serve a second term after an uncontested race.

11th Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, and Park)

Molly Chilson (R) was elected to her first term as district attorney after an uncontested race.  Chilson is currently the Assistant District Attorney in the office and will replace the current term-limited DA Thom LeDoux.

12th Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, and Saguache)

Crista Newmyer-Olsen (R) was elected to her first term as district attorney after an uncontested race.  Newmyer-Olsen is currently a Chief Deputy District Attorney in the office and will replace the current term-limited DA David Mahonee.

13th Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, and Yuma)

Current DA Brittny Lewton (R) will serve a second term after defeating Paul Wiese (D).

14th Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, and Routt)

Current DA Brett Barkey (R) will serve a second term after an uncontested race.

15th Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, and Prowers)

Josh Vogel (R) was elected to his first term as district attorney after defeating Rod Fouracre (D).  Vogel is currently the Assistant District Attorney in the office and will replace the current term-limited DA Jennifer Swanson.

16th Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, and Otero)

Current DA Jim Bullock (R) will serve a second term after an uncontested race.

 

17th Judicial District (Adams and Broomfield)

Current DA Dave Young (D) will serve a second term after defeating Molly Jansen (R).  He also defeated Caryn Datz (D) during the primary in June.

18th Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, and Lincoln)

Current DA George Brauchler (R) will serve a second term after an uncontested race.

19th Judicial District (Weld)

Current DA Michael Rourke (R) will serve his first term after an uncontested race.  He was appointed by the governor in late 2014 after the then-DA Ken Buck left upon becoming US Congressman.

20th Judicial District (Boulder)

Current DA Stan Garnett (D) will serve his third term after an uncontested race.

21st Judicial District (Mesa)

Current DA Dan Rubinstein (R) will serve his first term after an uncontested race.  He was appointed by the governor in late 2015 after the then-DA Pete Hautzinger left upon becoming Assistant United States Attorney in the Grand Junction office.

22nd Judicial District (Dolores and Montezuma)

Current DA Will Furse (R) will serve his second term after an uncontested race.

 


Executive Director

Thomas R. Raynes
 

Address
1580 Logan Street, Suite 420
Denver CO 80203
Phone (303) 830-9115
Fax (303) 830-8378